Search Decisions
[…] oath that “he will, without prejudice or partiality, … perform the duties imposed upon 
him.”   
 

According  to  14  U.S.C.  §  261(d),  “[e]xcept  as  required  by  this  section,  the  pro-
ceedings of a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the 
board.” 
 

According to 14 U.S.C. § 260, each selection board must submit a written report, 
signed by all members, containing the names of the officers recommended for promo-

tion.  The report also must certify that the officers recommended for promotion are the 
best qualified. 
 
According  to  14  U.S.C.  §  262(b),  “[a]n  officer  shall  not  be  considered  to  have 
 
failed of selection if he was not considered by a selection board because of administra-
tive error.” 
 
 
Article  14.A.3.  of  the  Personnel  Manual  describes  in  detail  the  following  four 
basic criteria considered by selection boards:  performance evaluations, professionalism, 
leadership, and education.