Search Decisions
[…] complete.    An  application  is  not  complete  unless  it  includes,  among  other  things,  “a 
specific allegation of error or injustice, accompanied by substantial proof in support of 
such allegation.” 
 
 
According to 33 C.F.R. § 52.32, the Chairman may, without prejudice, “deny in 
writing  all  requested  relief  to  an  applicant  at  any  time  prior  to  consideration  of  the 
applicant’s case by a Board if: (1) The information or evidence submitted by the appli-
cant is insufficient to demonstrate probable substantial error or injustice; ….” 
 
 
According to 14 U.S.C. § 254, every member of a selection board must swear an 
oath that “he will, without prejudice or partiality, … perform the duties imposed upon 
him.”   
 

According  to  14  U.S.C.  §  261(d),  “[e]xcept  as  required  by  this  section,  the  pro-
ceedings of a selection board shall not be disclosed to any person not a member of the 
board.” 
 

According to 14 U.S.C. § 260, each selection board must submit a written report, 
signed by all members, containing the names of the officers recommended for promo-

tion.  The report also must certify that the officers recommended for promotion are the 
best qualified.